pixel2


Privacy policy

Children’s Cancer Institute cares about protecting your privacy and handling your personal and sensitive information with care. We ensure that our conduct complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the range of circumstances in which we collect personal information. It also explains how we will use or disclose that information.

Collection

The kinds of information we collect

The personal information we collect from you may vary depending on your interaction with Children’s Cancer Institute, such as the fundraising initiatives you are supporting. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold may include your name; address; telephone numbers; email addresses; date of birth; gender; bank/credit card details; employment history; Children’s Cancer Institute membership or volunteer information; a history of your donations; a record of your queries and/or complaints; and a documentation of all appeal correspondence we send to you. If you are workplace giving donor, we may collect and hold your employer details.

How we collect your information

We collect your personal information in various ways including by phone, email, through online enquiries, in person or from our appeal/fundraising response forms. We may also collect your personal information through data-swaps with other like-minded charities; from your employer (for work place donors); from other individuals who arrange fundraising events or activities on your behalf; and from other individuals who may make a donation on your behalf and who provide your details for acknowledgement of correspondence.

Why we collect your information

If you are supporting a Children’s Cancer Institute fundraising initiative, we collect your personal information in order to provide you with a tax-deductible receipt should you make a donation; we also collect your personal information for marketing and fundraising purposes, such as sending you updates about our initiatives and research. If you do not provide all the personal information requested, we may be unable to provide your tax-deductible receipt should you donate. We may also be unable to send you other information or updates about the Children’s Cancer Institute.

Disclosure of information

If you are supporting a Children’s Cancer Institute fundraising initiative, we may use your personal information to:

  • Process your donations and merchandise sales
  • Provide your receipts for donations and sales
  • Confirm your identity
  • Respond to your queries or complaints appropriately
  • Provide you with efficient feedback
  • Assist us with our internal reporting.

Your personal information may be made available to our accountants, auditors, lawyers and law enforcement agencies as required by law. We may disclose your personal information if we are legally required to do so, particularly in relation to protecting the privacy of children.

The Children’s Cancer Institute may use third party service providers to perform outsourced activities. This includes our contractors and service providers (such as mailing houses, data management providers and banks) in locations including Australia, Hong Kong, or the United States of America.

If we provide your personal information to external service providers, the Children’s Cancer Institute will disclose your personal information only to the extent necessary for these external service providers to perform the requested services. In engaging with a third party, we will take steps to ensure that the privacy and security of your personal information is protected under privacy standards consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Participating in a fundraising appeal

Occasionally, Children’s Cancer Institute may disclose your contact details to other like-minded charities to update you on their activities that may be of interest to you. These organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.  These external organisations are also under the same obligation to protect your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you do not wish to receive communications from like-minded organisations, you can change your preferences or opt-out at any time by contacting:

Supporter Care
Children’s Cancer Institute Australia
PO Box 81
Randwick NSW 2031
1800 685 686
supportercare@ccia.org.au

Quality of personal information

We endeavour to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  The personal information we collect about you is retained only to allow us to properly conduct our services.

Storage and security of information

Children’s Cancer Institute will make every effort to ensure your personal information is stored securely both within our hard copy data files and in electronic forms. We take security steps to protect against the misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information. We secure any paper files in locked locations with restricted physical access. We also take measures to de-identify or destroy personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose. Other steps we take include a network firewall, encrypted transmission of electronic data, up-to-date anti-virus software, regular monitoring of all network traffic. We are PCI DSS compliant and are externally assessed every 3 months to achieve this compliance. This means we are at an accepted standard for secure commerce transactions.

Identification numbers

All supporters and volunteers of Children’s Cancer Institute are provided with a unique identification number once they are entered into our database.  This unique number helps Children’s Cancer Institute identify you for the purposes of carrying out our functions efficiently.  This number is normally printed on our written correspondence to you.

Direct debit service agreement

Thank you for making the decision to support Children’s Cancer Institute with a regular automatic gift. Your generosity is really appreciated and will help us work towards saving the lives of all children with cancer and eliminate their suffering through world-class medical research. If you have any questions regarding your regular donation please do not hesitate in contacting us. This form of giving is designed to be flexible and if at any time you need to change your account details, adjust your giving date, hold your donation for a month or so or wish to change your donation amount, please let us know.

Further information: access & correction

You have the right to access your personal information held by Children’s Cancer Institute at any time.  To protect personal information, we may require you to answer a number of questions for security purposes before it is made accessible. We will endeavour to meet requests for access as soon as practicable. If you would like to change or modify information previously provided, or to request access to your information, please contact:

Supporter Care
Children’s Cancer Institute Australia
PO Box 81
Randwick NSW 2031
1800 685 686
supportercare@ccia.org.au

Making a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about Children’s Cancer Institute’s handling of your information, please contact:

Supporter Care
Children’s Cancer Institute Australia
PO Box 81
Randwick NSW 2031
1800 685 686
supportercare@ccia.org.au

Anonymity and pseudonymity

It is your right, where it is practicable and lawful, not to identify yourself to Children’s Cancer Institute when making a complaint. It is also your right to refrain from identifying yourself when any kind of transaction is made.  Non-identification of personal details could mean that we may not be able to respond to your complaint.

If your concerns are not resolved by us, or if you would like more information about privacy generally, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.